Privacy policy

Allied Textiles Limited (“we” / “us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting the website you are accepting and consenting to the practice described in this privacy policy. If you do not consent, please do not submit any personal data to us.

We will continue to comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act (“DPA”) until midnight at the start of 25 May 2018, after which we will comply with the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”) unless and until the GDPR is no longer directly applicable in the UK, together with any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation as amended or updated from time to time in the UK, and any successor legislation to the GDPR and the DPA (together “Data Protection Legislation”). Allied Textiles Limited is the data controller of data you pass to us pursuant to this policy. If you have any questions about this policy or the ways in which we process your data, please contact info@allied-textiles.com.

  1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
    1. We may collect and process the following data about you:
      1. information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.alliedtextiles.co.uk. This includes information provided at the time of making an enquiry and requesting further services. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence; and
      2. we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

      We keep the personal data set out above for 3 months.

  2. IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES
    1. We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.
    2. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:
      1. to estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
      2. to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests;
      3. to speed up your searches;
      4. to recognise you when you return to our site.
    3. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. Further information about the cookies we use is set out below in this policy.
  3. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
    1. We may collect and process the following data about you:
      1. the data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy;
      2. all information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers;
      3. unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
  4. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
    1. We may collect and process the following data about you:
      1. We use information held about you in the following ways:
        1. to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
        2. to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes or where we are able to rely on another ground under the Data Protection Legislation to contact you;
        3. to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
        4. to notify you about changes to our service.
  5. GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING
    1. We collect and process much of your personal information on the grounds of legitimate interests, which include some or all of the following:
      1. where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our website, our services and communications for the benefit of our customers;
      2. to identify and prevent fraud;
      3. to enhance the security of our network and information systems;
      4. to better understand how people interact with our websites;
      5. administer the website and carry out data analysis, troubleshooting and testing; and
      6. to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising.

      If we are unable to rely on legitimate interests or any other ground set out in the GDPR to process your personal data, we will obtain consent from you to the processing.

      If we obtain consent from you to do so, we may provide your personal details to third parties so that they can contact you directly in respect of services and/or products in which you may be interested.

      You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. If you would like to withdraw your consent, or prefer not to receive any of the above-mentioned information (or if you only want to receive certain information) from us please let us know by contacting us at info@allied-textiles.com or via the our website. Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above for your benefit. Withdrawal of your consent won’t affect any processing we have carried out in respect of your personal data prior to you withdrawing consent.

      If you wish to have your information removed from our database or if you do not want us to contact you for marketing purposes, please let us know by clicking the “Unsubscribe” option in any email we send to you and providing the details requested or by contacting us via info@allied-textiles.com or via our website and we will take steps to ensure that this information is deleted as soon as reasonably practicable.

      We will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us (other than as set out in this policy) without your prior consent, unless required to do so by law.

  6.  
  7. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
    1. We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985.
    2. We may also need to share your information where we:
      1. sell any or all of our business or assets or we buy another business or assets in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer or seller;
      2. are under a legal duty to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or
      3. need to disclose it to protect our rights, property or safety of our customers or others, including the exchange of information with other companies, organisations and/or governmental bodies for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  8. YOUR RIGHTS
    1. There are a number of rights available to you under GDPR. As a result, subject to certain exceptions, you are entitled to request:
      1. access to your personal data;
      2. rectification of your personal data;
      3. to have your personal data deleted;
      4. to restrict or object to the processing we carry out in respect of your personal data; and
      5. to ask us to provide your personal data to another data controller.
  9. CONTACTING THE SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

    If you have any complaints about our use of your personal data, please contact us. You are also entitled to report any concerns which you may have to supervisory authority in your jurisdiction. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can call the ICO on 0303 123 1113 or get in touch via other means as set out on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

  10. CONTACT
    1. Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@allied-textiles.com

ALLIED TEXTILES LIMITED - INFORMATION ABOUT OUR USE OF COOKIES

Our website (www.alliedtextiles.co.uk) uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Site.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our Site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our Site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.
 

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie Name Purpose
XSRF-TOKEN A token that is created when first visiting the site and is checked against when users perform actions, such as submitting forms, to make sure the request is originating from a genuine user.
Laravel_session Storing form validation errors.

All cookies that we collect are “Strictly Necessary” cookies which means they are fundamental to the operation of our website.

All cookies will expire 1 hour after leaving the website with the exception of the cookie which is used to place the cookie banner on our website, which will expire 1 year after being set.